Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Artemisia carruthii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Artemisia carruthii Alph. Wood ex Carruthers
Common Name:Carruth wormwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G4? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia carruthii Alph. Wood ex Carruthers - Carruth wormwood

Citation

Citation Artemisia carruthii Alph. Wood ex Carruthers
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia carruthii
   
Monroe1911 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia carruthii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester, M.S. Baxter 43 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.