Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Conopholis americana

Family:Orobanchaceae
Species:Conopholis americana (L.) Wallr.
Common Name:oakdrops
Habitat:In a variety of mesic forests under Quercus species.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Genus Conopholis
Species Conopholis americana (L.) Wallr. - oakdrops

Citation

Citation Conopholis americana (L.) Wallr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007100
Herbarium Name Used: Conopholis americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1892 BKL – BKL00068598
Herbarium Name Used: Conopholis americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Nassau1975 OBPF – Log_num: 9142
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: AM59
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Nassau1990 OBPF – Log_num: LIL73B
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Orange1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Orange1965 BKL – BKL00068595
Herbarium Name Used: Conopholis americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2006 BKL – BKL00074321
Herbarium Name Used: Conopholis americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1991 BKL – BKL00038739
Herbarium Name Used: Conopholis americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1922 BKL – BKL00068596
Herbarium Name Used: Conopholis americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00038738
Herbarium Name Used: Conopholis americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 10862
Herbarium Name Used: Conopholis americana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1967 RCFS – accession # 11525
Herbarium Name Used: Conopholis americana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1967 RCFS – accession # 11526
Herbarium Name Used: Conopholis americana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
Town of Springfield  
Otsego2011 SUCO – 9628
Herbarium Name Used: Conopholis americana
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Richmond1921 BKL – BKL00068597
Herbarium Name Used: Conopholis americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Schenectady1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Tioga1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Conopholis americana
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 14915 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Wayne1871 BKL – BKL00067083
Herbarium Name Used: Conopholis americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Conopholis americana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.