Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Orobanche minor

Family:Orobanchaceae
Species:Orobanche minor Sm.
Common Name:lesser broomrape
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Genus Orobanche
Species Orobanche minor Sm. - lesser broomrape

Citation

Citation Orobanche minor Sm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Orobanche minor
   
New York[18]80 MASS
Herbarium Name Used: Orobanche minor
Werier (2017) voucher!; [New York Co.], 107th St., New York, A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Orobanche minor
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.