Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Liparis liliifolia

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Liparis liliifolia (L.) Rich. ex Lindl.
Common Name:lily-leaved twayblade
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Liparis
Species Liparis liliifolia (L.) Rich. ex Lindl. - lily-leaved twayblade

Citation

Citation Liparis liliifolia (L.) Rich. ex Lindl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Nassau  BKL – BKL00067787
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00067790
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00068494
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1867 BKL – BKL00067796
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Ontario  BKL – BKL00067800
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Putnam  BKL – BKL00067958
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00067798
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1887 BKL – BKL00067797
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1867 BKL – BKL00067795
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00067792
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00067785
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Queens1903 BKL – BKL00067791
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Rockland1886 BKL – BKL00067793
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00067788
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00067786
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00067789
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1971 BKL – BKL00080751
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1887 BKL – BKL00067873
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   
Warren1892 BKL – BKL00067794
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00099533
Herbarium Name Used: Liparis liliifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liparis liliifolia
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.