Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. brachypoda (A. Gray) F. Morris & E.A. Eames
Common Name:North American white adder’s mouth
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S4 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Malaxis
Species Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. brachypoda (A. Gray) F. Morris & E.A. Eames - North American white adder’s mouth

Citation

Citation Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. brachypoda (A. Gray) F. Morris & E.A. Eames
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00067843
Herbarium Name Used: Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1917 BKL – BKL00067844
Herbarium Name Used: Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Fulton1906 BKL – BKL00067839
Herbarium Name Used: Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1879 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Putnam1892 BKL – BKL00067842
Herbarium Name Used: Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00067840
Herbarium Name Used: Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1881 BKL – BKL00067841
Herbarium Name Used: Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Wayne1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand et al. 7967 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Malaxis brachypoda Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald   
Malaxis monophyllos var. monophyllos Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. monophyllos misapplied