Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Platanthera aquilonis

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Platanthera aquilonis Sheviak
Common Name:northern green bog orchid
Habitat:Fens, swamps, edges of streams, and wet ditches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera aquilonis Sheviak - northern green bog orchid

Citation

Citation Platanthera aquilonis Sheviak
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Albany1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera aquilonis
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 21420 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Hamilton1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Herkimer1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera aquilonis
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
St. Lawrence1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera aquilonis
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 339 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Ulster1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. hyperborea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Limnorchis hyperborea Limnorchis hyperborea (L.) Rydb. misapplied   
Platanthera hyperborea Platanthera hyperborea (L.) Lindl. misapplied