Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Platanthera huronensis

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Platanthera huronensis (Nutt.) Lindl.
Common Name:Lake Huron bog orchid
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera huronensis (Nutt.) Lindl. - Lake Huron bog orchid

Citation

Citation Platanthera huronensis (Nutt.) Lindl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera huronensis
   
Cayuga1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera huronensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.S. Nanz 13470 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess1875 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Habenaria hyperborea
verify could be Platanthera huronensis 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Essex1937 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera hyperborea var. huronensis
   
Hamilton1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera huronensis
   
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera huronensis
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9525
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera huronensis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Wyoming1941 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Habenaria hyperborea
verify could be Platanthera huronensis 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Yates1941 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Habenaria hyperborea
verify could be Platanthera huronensis 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Habenaria hyperborea Habenaria hyperborea (L.) R. Br. misapplied   
Habenaria hyperborea var. huronensis Habenaria hyperborea (L.) R. Br. var. huronensis (Nutt.) Farw.   
Limnorchis major Limnorchis major Rydb. misapplied   
Limnorchis media Limnorchis media Rydb.   
Platanthera ×media Platanthera ×media (Rydb.) Luer   
Platanthera hyperborea var. huronensis Platanthera hyperborea (L.) Lindl. var. huronensis (Nutt.) Luer