Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cypripedium parviflorum var. parviflorum

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. parviflorum
Common Name:southern small yellow lady’s slipper
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Most of the records of Cypripedium parviflorum var. parviflorum from New York are likely C. p. var. makasin and therefore the current distribution of these two taxa in the Atlas is clearly inaccurate. In New York Cypripedium parviflorum var. parviflorum appears to be restricted to southeastern New York (and perhaps south-central New York) while C. p. var. makasin occurs throughout most of the state excluding at least parts of southeastern New York (Sheviak 2002).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G5T3T4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Cypripedium
Species Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. parviflorum - southern small yellow lady’s slipper

Citation

Citation Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. parviflorum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Chemung1882 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium parviflorum var. parviflorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; T.F. Lucy s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cypripedium calceolus Cypripedium calceolus L. misapplied   
Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum Cypripedium calceolus L. var. parviflorum (Salisb.) Fernald