Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Platanthera macrophylla

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Platanthera macrophylla (Goldie) P.M. Brown
Common Name:large-spurred round-leaved orchid
Habitat:Mesic cool forests sometimes associated with aspens (Populus sp.). Populations are often small and isolated.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4? (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera macrophylla (Goldie) P.M. Brown - large-spurred round-leaved orchid

Citation

Citation Platanthera macrophylla (Goldie) P.M. Brown
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Delaware1920 BKL – BKL00068216
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera macrophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Hamilton1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera macrophylla
Werier (2017) voucher!; W. Koster 18301 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera macrophylla
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Habenaria macrophylla Habenaria macrophylla Goldie   
Habenaria orbiculata var. macrophylla Habenaria orbiculata (Pursh) Torr. var. macrophylla (Goldie) B. Boivin   
Lysias macrophylla Lysias macrophylla (Goldie) House   
Platanthera orbiculata var. macrophylla Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl. var. macrophylla (Goldie) Luer