Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Artemisia serrata

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Artemisia serrata Nutt.
Common Name:toothed sage
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G4?Q (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia serrata Nutt. - toothed sage

Citation

Citation Artemisia serrata Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia serrata
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Artemisia serrata
   
Schenectady1898 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Artemisia serrata
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.H. Wibbe s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.