Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Platanthera lacera × P. psycodes = P. ×andrewsii

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Platanthera lacera × P. psycodes = P. ×andrewsii (M. White ex G.G. Niles) Luer
Common Name:Andrews’s fringed orchid
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera lacera × P. psycodes = P. ×andrewsii (M. White ex G.G. Niles) Luer - Andrews’s fringed orchid

Citation

Citation Platanthera lacera × P. psycodes = P. ×andrewsii (M. White ex G.G. Niles) Luer
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera x andrewsii
   
Lewis1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera lacera × P. psycodes = P. ×andrewsii
Werier (2017) voucher!; N. Hotchkiss 2591 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Blephariglottis ×andrewsii Blephariglottis ×andrewsii (M. White ex G.G. Niles) House   
Habenaria ×andrewsii Habenaria ×andrewsii M. White ex G.G. Niles