Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amerorchis rotundifolia

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Amerorchis rotundifolia (Banks ex Pursh) Hultén
Common Name:round-leaved orchid
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Amerorchis
Species Amerorchis rotundifolia (Banks ex Pursh) Hultén - round-leaved orchid

Citation

Citation Amerorchis rotundifolia (Banks ex Pursh) Hultén
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Herkimer  PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amerorchis rotundifolia
   
Herkimer  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amerorchis rotundifolia
   
Herkimer1870 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amerorchis rotundifolia
   
Herkimer1873 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amerorchis rotundifolia
   
Herkimer  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Amerorchis rotundifolia
   
Herkimer1874 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Amerorchis rotundifolia
   
Herkimer1874 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amerorchis rotundifolia
   
Herkimer  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Orchis rotundifolia
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amerorchis rotundifolia
   
Herkimer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amerorchis rotundifolia
   
Herkimer  BKL – BKL00066806
Herbarium Name Used: Amerorchis rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer1869 BKL – BKL00066804
Herbarium Name Used: Amerorchis rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  BKL – BKL00066807
Herbarium Name Used: Amerorchis rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer[no date] BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amerorchis rotundifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; B.D. Gilbert s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Lewis1881 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amerorchis rotundifolia
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amerorchis rotundifolia
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00066805
Herbarium Name Used: Amerorchis rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amerorchis rotundifolia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amerorchis rotundifolia
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amerorchis rotundifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Galearis rotundifolia Galearis rotundifolia (Banks ex Pursh) R.M. Bateman   
Orchis rotundifolia Orchis rotundifolia Banks ex Pursh