Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aplectrum hyemale

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Nutt.
Common Name:puttyroot, Adam and Eve
Habitat:Mesic forests. Clearly declining in New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC- (NWI), FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Aplectrum
Species Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Nutt. - puttyroot, Adam and Eve

Citation

Citation Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Albany1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Bronx1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Bronx1893 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Cortland1893 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Cortland1893 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Erie1888 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Essex1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Essex1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Essex1917 BKL – BKL00066802
Herbarium Name Used: Aplectrum hyemale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1917 BKL – BKL00066801
Herbarium Name Used: Aplectrum hyemale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1917 BKL – BKL00066803
Herbarium Name Used: Aplectrum hyemale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1916 BKL – BKL00067198
Herbarium Name Used: Aplectrum hyemale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Jefferson  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Livingston1920 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Livingston1915 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Monroe1895 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Niagara1865 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Oneida1882 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Onondaga1897 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Onondaga1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Onondaga1890 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Onondaga1897 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Tompkins1887 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Tompkins1881 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Tompkins1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Tompkins1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Ulster1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Ulster1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Washington1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Washington1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Washington1889 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Washington  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Washington1889 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aplectrum hyemale
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 1387 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1869 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aplectrum hyemale
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.