Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calypso bulbosa var. americana

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes var. americana (R. Br.) Luer
Common Name:fairy slipper
Habitat:In New York it occurs in cedar swamps and probably elsewhere. It appears to have declined in New York although populations in the east are often very small and individuals could be being overlooked.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Calypso
Species Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes var. americana (R. Br.) Luer - fairy slipper

Citation

Citation Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes var. americana (R. Br.) Luer
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calypso bulbosa var. americana
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calypso bulbosa var. americana
   
Herkimer1868 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calypso bulbosa var. americana
   
Herkimer1877 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calypso bulbosa var. americana
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calypso bulbosa var. americana
   
Jefferson  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Calypso bulbosa var. americana
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calypso bulbosa var. americana
   
Lewis1800 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calypso bulbosa var. americana
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calypso bulbosa var. americana
   
Onondaga1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Calypso bulbosa var. americana
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calypso bulbosa var. americana
   
Onondaga1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Calypso bulbosa var. americana
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 1109 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calypso bulbosa var. americana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Calypso bulbosa ssp. americana Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes ssp. americana (R. Br.) A. Haines   
Cytherea bulbosa Cytherea bulbosa (L.) House