Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Coeloglossum viride

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartm.
Common Name:long-bracted orchid
Habitat:Rich mesic to wet-mesic forests and sometimes in seepages.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Coeloglossum
Species Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartm. - long-bracted orchid

Citation

Citation Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Dutchess1881 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Habenaria bracteata
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Essex1917 BKL – BKL00066749
Herbarium Name Used: Coeloglossum viride
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1916 BKL – BKL00067195
Herbarium Name Used: Coeloglossum viride
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1917 BKL – BKL00066748
Herbarium Name Used: Coeloglossum viride
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Otsego1980 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Habenaria viridis
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Schuyler1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Coeloglossum viride
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & H. Trapido 3475 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00066753
Herbarium Name Used: Coeloglossum viride
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Sullivan1939 BKL – BKL00066756
Herbarium Name Used: Coeloglossum viride
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Ulster1919 BKL – BKL00066750
Herbarium Name Used: Coeloglossum viride
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Washington  BKL – BKL00066757
Herbarium Name Used: Coeloglossum viride
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  BKL – BKL00066754
Herbarium Name Used: Coeloglossum viride
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  BKL – BKL00066758
Herbarium Name Used: Coeloglossum viride
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1868 BKL – BKL00066760
Herbarium Name Used: Coeloglossum viride
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1892 BKL – BKL00066759
Herbarium Name Used: Coeloglossum viride
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coeloglossum viride
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Coeloglossum bracteatum Coeloglossum bracteatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Parl.   
Coeloglossum viride var. virescens Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartm. var. virescens (Muhl.) Luer   
Dactylorhiza viridis Dactylorhiza viridis (L.) R.M. Bateman, Pridgeon & M.W. Chase   
Habenaria viridis var. bracteata Habenaria viridis (L.) R. Br. var. bracteata (Muhl. ex Willd.) A. Gray