Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cypripedium arietinum

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Cypripedium arietinum R. Br.
Common Name:ram’s head lady’s slipper
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW+ (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Cypripedium
Species Cypripedium arietinum R. Br. - ram’s head lady’s slipper

Citation

Citation Cypripedium arietinum R. Br.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Albany1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Clinton1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Clinton1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Essex1916 BKL – BKL00067318
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium arietinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1916 BKL – BKL00067314
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium arietinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1917 BKL – BKL00067317
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium arietinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1916 BKL – BKL00067319
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium arietinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1917 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Essex1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Essex1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Essex1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Essex1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Essex1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Essex1916 BKL – BKL00067313
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium arietinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1917 BKL – BKL00067316
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium arietinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1917 BKL – BKL00067320
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium arietinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1917 BKL – BKL00067315
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium arietinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Fulton1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer1917 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer1872 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer1906 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer1931 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer1870 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer  CANI
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer1877 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer1877 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer1877 CANI
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Herkimer1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Jefferson1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Lewis1918 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Lewis1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Lewis1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Madison  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Madison1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Madison1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Madison1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium arietinum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & G.L. Stebbins 18778 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneida  BKL – BKL00067322
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium arietinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00067321
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium arietinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00067312
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium arietinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Onondaga1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Oswego1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Otsego1870 BKL – BKL00067311
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium arietinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Otsego  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Otsego1866 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Warren1907 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium arietinum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.