Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. makasin (Farw.) Sheviak
Common Name:northern small yellow lady’s slipper
Habitat:Rich fens, cedar swamps, and rich calcareous swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Most of the records of Cypripedium parviflorum var. parviflorum from New York are likely C. p. var. makasin and therefore the current distribution of these two taxa in the Atlas is clearly inaccurate. In New York Cypripedium parviflorum var. parviflorum appears to be restricted to southeastern New York (and perhaps south-central New York) while C. p. var. makasin occurs throughout most of the state excluding at least parts of southeastern New York (Sheviak 2002).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T4Q (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Cypripedium
Species Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. makasin (Farw.) Sheviak - northern small yellow lady’s slipper

Citation

Citation Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. makasin (Farw.) Sheviak
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua1938 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Madison1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & G.L. Stebbins 18781 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison1925 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cypripedium calceolus Cypripedium calceolus L. misapplied   
Cypripedium calceolus var. parviflorum Cypripedium calceolus L. var. parviflorum (Salisb.) Fernald misapplied