Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Platanthera blephariglottis × P. ciliaris = P. ×bicolor

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Platanthera blephariglottis × P. ciliaris = P. ×bicolor (Raf.) Luer
Common Name:two-colored fringed orchid
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera blephariglottis × P. ciliaris = P. ×bicolor (Raf.) Luer - two-colored fringed orchid

Citation

Citation Platanthera blephariglottis × P. ciliaris = P. ×bicolor (Raf.) Luer
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera x bicolor
   
Suffolk1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera blephariglottis × P. ciliaris = P. ×bicolor
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.J. Sheviak et al. 1604 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.