Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cypripedium candidum

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:small white lady’s slipper
Habitat:Rich fens often in some shade.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Cypripedium
Species Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd. - small white lady’s slipper

Citation

Citation Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1905 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1885 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1911 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1933 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1907 HPH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1890 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1919 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1923 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1921 HPH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1936 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1937 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1874 US
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1866 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1899 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1931 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1910 BKL – BKL00067310
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium candidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1864 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1917 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1930 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1927 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1907 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1921 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1932 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1944 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1895 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1933 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1893 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1905 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1920 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1916 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Genesee1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium candidum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 18779 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Onondaga1887 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Onondaga1877 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Onondaga1901 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Onondaga1884 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium candidum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.