Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Platanthera grandiflora

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Platanthera grandiflora (Bigelow) Lindl.
Common Name:large purple fringed orchid
Habitat:Margins of streams, swamps, openings in swamps, marshes, and wet low forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera grandiflora (Bigelow) Lindl. - large purple fringed orchid

Citation

Citation Platanthera grandiflora (Bigelow) Lindl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Allegany1894 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Greene1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Greene1872 BKL – BKL00068095
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1887 BKL – BKL00068505
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1887 BKL – BKL00068507
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1887 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00068092
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  BKL – BKL00068094
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1925 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Habenaria fimbriata
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Rockland1910 BKL – BKL00068093
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben1935 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Habenaria fimbriata
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Tioga1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera grandiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.M. Mapes s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1899 BKL – BKL00068096
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Ulster1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Warren1899 BKL – BKL00068336
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera grandiflora
   
Yates1938 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Habenaria fimbriata
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Blephariglottis grandiflora Blephariglottis grandiflora (Bigelow) Rydb.   
Habenaria fimbriata Habenaria fimbriata (Aiton) R. Br.   
Habenaria psycodes var. grandiflora Habenaria psycodes (L.) Spreng. var. grandiflora (Bigelow) A. Gray