Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiranthes ochroleuca

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Spiranthes ochroleuca (Rydb.) Rydb.
Common Name:yellow ladies’ tresses
Habitat:Dry to dry-mesic oak dominated forests and woodlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes ochroleuca (Rydb.) Rydb. - yellow ladies’ tresses

Citation

Citation Spiranthes ochroleuca (Rydb.) Rydb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Hamilton1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Rensselaer1932 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes ochroleuca
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 20186 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Warren1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes ochroleuca
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ibidium cernuum var. ochroleucum Ibidium cernuum (L.) House var. ochroleucum (Rydb.) House   
Spiranthes cernua var. ochroleuca Spiranthes cernua (L.) Rich var. ochroleuca (Rydb.) Ames