Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiranthes romanzoffiana

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham.
Common Name:hooded ladies’ tresses
Habitat:Rich fens, wet to mesic thin soiled clearings or thickets including roadsides, and occasionally edges of streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham. - hooded ladies’ tresses

Citation

Citation Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Essex1887 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Essex1905 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes romanzoffiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; North Elba, C.H. Peck s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Herkimer1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Seneca1926 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00068561
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes romanzoffiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   
Warren1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes romanzoffiana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ibidium romanzoffianum Ibidium romanzoffianum (Cham.) House