Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiranthes tuberosa

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Spiranthes tuberosa Raf.
Common Name:little ladies’ tresses
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes tuberosa Raf. - little ladies’ tresses

Citation

Citation Spiranthes tuberosa Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1990 OBPF – Log_num: LIL367
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes tuberosa
   
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00068564
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes tuberosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00068563
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes tuberosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00068569
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes tuberosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00068566
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes tuberosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1888 BKL – BKL00068562
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes tuberosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00068565
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes tuberosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes tuberosa
   
Suffolk1938 OBPF – Log_num: GHP345
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes tuberosa
   
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: 10920
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes tuberosa
   
Suffolk1950 OBPF – Log_num: 11166
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes tuberosa
   
Suffolk1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes tuberosa
   
Suffolk1990 OBPF – Log_num: 7119C
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes tuberosa
   
Suffolk1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes tuberosa
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 10212
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes tuberosa
   
Suffolk[19]27 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes tuberosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Pinelawn, Long Island, W.C. Ferguson 6125 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080749
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes tuberosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 BKL – BKL00084325
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes tuberosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes tuberosa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes tuberosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes tuberosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Spiranthes tuberosa var. grayi Spiranthes tuberosa Raf. var. grayi (Ames) Fernald