Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Platanthera cristata

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl.
Common Name:orange crested orchid
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:A specimen (no date, no collector, NY) with "Smithville" for a location (Steve Glenn, BKL, personal communication 2011) has been attributed to Nassau Co., New York by the NYNHP (Steve Young, NYNHP, personal communication 2011). Smithville is a historical name for Bellmore or N Bellmore, Nassau Co., New York. Since the locality of this collection is not clear we exclude it from our records of specimens from New York.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl. - orange crested orchid

Citation

Citation Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens  BKL – BKL00068048
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera cristata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00068057
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera cristata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera cristata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6829 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1979 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera cristata
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.J. Sheviak et al. 1606 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00068056
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera cristata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00068052
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera cristata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL – BKL00068054
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera cristata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1908 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1926 OBPF – Log_num: 11768
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8875A
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1951 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1948 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2549
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: LIL21
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: GEL89
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera cristata
   
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00068053
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera cristata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00068508
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera cristata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Habenaria cristata Habenaria cristata (Michx.) R. Br.   
Platanthera pallida Platanthera pallida P.M. Brown