Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Malaxis bayardii

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Malaxis bayardii Fernald
Common Name:Bayard’s adder’s mouth
Habitat:In fire maintained systems, particularly under pitch pine or within rocky chestnut oak forest.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G1G2 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Malaxis
Species Malaxis bayardii Fernald - Bayard’s adder’s mouth

Citation

Citation Malaxis bayardii Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1886 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis bayardii
   
Albany1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis bayardii
   
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis bayardii
   
Orange1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis bayardii
   
Orange1847 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis bayardii
   
Orange1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis bayardii
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis bayardii
   
Orange1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Malaxis bayardii
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.M. Raup 7575 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis bayardii
   
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00067838
Herbarium Name Used: Malaxis bayardii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1898 BKL – BKL00067837
Herbarium Name Used: Malaxis bayardii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malaxis bayardii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.