Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Neottia bifolia

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Neottia bifolia (Raf.) Baumbach
Common Name:southern twayblade
Habitat:Acidic bogs in Sphagnum.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Neottia
Species Neottia bifolia (Raf.) Baumbach - southern twayblade

Citation

Citation Neottia bifolia (Raf.) Baumbach
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Cattaraugus1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Neottia bifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; L. Griscom et al. 6291 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango1972 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Erie1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Erie1920 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Erie1930 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Madison1969 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Onondaga1897 BKL – BKL00067835
Herbarium Name Used: Listera australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1878 BKL – BKL00067836
Herbarium Name Used: Listera australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Suffolk1974 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Suffolk1931 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Suffolk1983 OBPF – Log_num: LIL53
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9475
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera australis
   
Yates1932 BKL – BKL00067834
Herbarium Name Used: Listera australis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Listera australis Listera australis Lindl.   
Ophrys australis Ophrys australis (Lindl.) House