Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiranthes vernalis

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & A. Gray
Common Name:grass-leaved ladies’ tresses
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), FACW- (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & A. Gray - grass-leaved ladies’ tresses

Citation

Citation Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Bronx1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Bronx1880 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Bronx1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes vernalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Bronx Co.], Van Cortlandt Park, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1911 BKL – BKL00068574
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes vernalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1911 BKL – BKL00068576
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes vernalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00068571
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes vernalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00068577
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes vernalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  OBPF – Log_num: LIL130
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00089428
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes vernalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1887 BKL – BKL00068580
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes vernalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1871 BKL – BKL00068578
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes vernalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Richmond1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1927 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1951 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00068570
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes vernalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1938 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1975 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1991 HLF
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1937 HPH
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00020854
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes vernalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00068573
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes vernalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022188
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes vernalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1942 BKL – BKL00068575
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes vernalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00068572
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes vernalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1884 BKL – BKL00068581
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes vernalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 9006
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1905 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   
Suffolk1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes vernalis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ibidium vernale Ibidium vernale (Engelm. & A. Gray) House