Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tipularia discolor

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Tipularia discolor (Pursh) Nutt.
Common Name:cranefly orchid
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU- (NWI), FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Tipularia
Species Tipularia discolor (Pursh) Nutt. - cranefly orchid

Citation

Citation Tipularia discolor (Pursh) Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tipularia discolor
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tipularia discolor
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tipularia discolor
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: LIL10
Herbarium Name Used: none Tipularia discolor
   
Suffolk1911 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Tipularia discolor
   
Suffolk1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Tipularia discolor
   
Suffolk1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Tipularia discolor
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tipularia discolor
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: GHP166
Herbarium Name Used: none Tipularia discolor
   
Suffolk1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Tipularia discolor
   
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00068591
Herbarium Name Used: Tipularia discolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00091177
Herbarium Name Used: Tipularia discolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00068589
Herbarium Name Used: Tipularia discolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00068590
Herbarium Name Used: Tipularia discolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00068588
Herbarium Name Used: Tipularia discolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tipularia discolor
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tipularia discolor
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Tipularia unifolia Tipularia unifolia Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.