Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Isotria medeoloides

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf.
Common Name:small whorled pogonia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, Threatened-US, FACU (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Isotria
Species Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. - small whorled pogonia

Citation

Citation Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotria medeoloides
   
Nassau1918 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotria medeoloides
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotria medeoloides
   
Rockland1887 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotria medeoloides
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotria medeoloides
   
Suffolk  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotria medeoloides
   
Suffolk1923 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotria medeoloides
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotria medeoloides
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotria medeoloides
   
Ulster1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotria medeoloides
   
Ulster1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Isotria medeoloides
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.M. Denslow s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotria medeoloides
   
Washington1875 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Isotria medeoloides
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pogonia affinis Pogonia affinis Austin ex A. Gray