Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Goodyera repens

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br.
Common Name:dwarf rattlesnake plantain
Habitat:Coniferous, mixed hardwood-coniferous, and hardwood forests predominately in thin acidic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FACW (NWI), S4S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Goodyera
Species Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br. - dwarf rattlesnake plantain

Citation

Citation Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1904 BKL – BKL00067690
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Broome1903 BKL – BKL00067708
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Clinton1893 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens var. ophioides
   
Delaware1972 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Delaware1903 BKL – BKL00067709
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL – BKL00067711
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Essex1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Franklin1894 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens var. ophioides
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Fulton1899 BKL – BKL00067705
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Greene1879 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Greene  BKL – BKL00067704
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Hamilton1929 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Herkimer1902 BKL – BKL00067693
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Onondaga1953 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & A.L. Andrews 8376 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00006012
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1866 BKL – BKL00067706
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1866 BKL – BKL00067707
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00067689
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Ulster1919 BKL – BKL00067694
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1898 BKL – BKL00067691
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1892 BKL – BKL00067695
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1898 BKL – BKL00067692
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1896 BKL – BKL00067697
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Warren1877 BKL – BKL00067703
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00067712
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00067702
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1896 BKL – BKL00067696
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00067701
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera repens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera repens
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Goodyera repens var. ophioides Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br. var. ophioides Fernald   
Peramium secundum Peramium secundum (Raf.) House