Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tanacetum parthenium

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Sch. Bip.
Common Name:feverfew
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Tanacetum
Species Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Sch. Bip. - feverfew

Citation

Citation Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Sch. Bip.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   
Albany1988 BKL – BKL00045283
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   
Bronx1920 BKL – BKL00045284
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6930 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung1880 BUF – Herbarium # 31255
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1975 BUF – Herbarium # 71401
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 71398
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 367
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 367
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00045279
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1880 BKL – BKL00045281
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   
Nassau1970 OBPF – Log_num: 11833
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00045282
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00045278
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00045280
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1965 BKL – BKL00045287
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   
Orange1897 BKL – BKL00045285
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10318
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   
Otsego2011 SUCO – 9678
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam2007 BKL – BKL00086629
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00045286
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   
Rockland2001 BKL – BKL00019323
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Chrysanthemum parthenium
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00045275
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1937 BKL – BKL00045276
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00101688
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00098292
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00045277
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   
Ulster1888 BKL – BKL00099907
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum parthenium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum parthenium
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chrysanthemum parthenium Chrysanthemum parthenium (L.) Bernh.