Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Justicia americana

Family:Acanthaceae
Species:Justicia americana (L.) Vahl
Common Name:American water willow
Habitat:In shallow water at edge of streams and rivers.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyAcanthaceae
Genus Justicia
Species Justicia americana (L.) Vahl - American water willow

Citation

Citation Justicia americana (L.) Vahl
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Justicia americana
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Justicia americana
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 10762 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  BKL – BKL00100634
Herbarium Name Used: Justicia americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1997 BUF – Herbarium # 76597
Herbarium Name Used: Justicia americana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1936 BUF – Herbarium # 51419
Herbarium Name Used: Justicia americana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Justicia americana
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Justicia americana
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Justicia americana
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Justicia americana
   
Niagara1928 BUF – Herbarium # 51418
Herbarium Name Used: Justicia americana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1896 BUF – Herbarium # 28328
Herbarium Name Used: Justicia americana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Justicia americana
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Justicia americana
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Justicia americana
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Justicia americana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Justicia americana
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Justicia americana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dianthera americana Dianthera americana L.