Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Neottia convallarioides

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Neottia convallarioides (Sw.) Rich.
Common Name:broad-lipped twayblade
Habitat:Primarily in mucky seeps in cool hardwood forests. Seeps are permanently saturated, very mucky, contained, and are most common in the northern parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Neottia
Species Neottia convallarioides (Sw.) Rich. - broad-lipped twayblade

Citation

Citation Neottia convallarioides (Sw.) Rich.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera convallarioides
   
Essex1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Neottia convallarioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 18520 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera convallarioides
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera convallarioides
   
Lewis1881 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera convallarioides
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera convallarioides
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera convallarioides
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Listera convallarioides Listera convallarioides (Sw.) Nutt.   
Ophrys convallarioides Ophrys convallarioides (Sw.) W. Wight ex House