Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Platanthera orbiculata

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl.
Common Name:small-spurred round-leaved orchid
Habitat:Mesic coniferous to hardwood forests often in thin acidic soils. Populations are often small and isolated.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), S4? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl. - small-spurred round-leaved orchid

Citation

Citation Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Cattaraugus1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Dutchess1875 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Habenaria orbiculata
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Essex1916 BKL – BKL00068297
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Greene1892 BKL – BKL00068299
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00068293
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1887 BKL – BKL00068294
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1888 BKL – BKL00068302
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1888 BKL – BKL00068292
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Oneida1915 BKL – BKL00068288
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Otsego1895 BKL – BKL00068304
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Saratoga1920 BKL – BKL00068290
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1883 BKL – BKL00068295
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00068300
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Suffolk1942 OBPF – Log_num: 11211
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Sullivan1897 BKL – BKL00068291
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & L.H. MacDaniels 7934 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Ulster1897 BKL – BKL00068303
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1919 BKL – BKL00068298
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Washington  BKL – BKL00068296
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  BKL – BKL00068289
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera orbiculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera orbiculata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Habenaria orbiculata Habenaria orbiculata (Pursh) Torr.   
Lysias orbiculata Lysias orbiculata (Pursh) Rydb.