Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiranthes lacera var. lacera

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Spiranthes lacera (Raf.) Raf. var. lacera
Common Name:northern slender ladies’ tresses
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes lacera (Raf.) Raf. var. lacera - northern slender ladies’ tresses

Citation

Citation Spiranthes lacera (Raf.) Raf. var. lacera
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Clinton1974 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Cronquist 11163 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes lacera
Town of Hartwick  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.