Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Platanthera obtusata

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Platanthera obtusata (Banks ex Pursh) Lindl.
Common Name:blunt-leaved orchid
Habitat:Cool northern swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera obtusata (Banks ex Pursh) Lindl. - blunt-leaved orchid

Citation

Citation Platanthera obtusata (Banks ex Pursh) Lindl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera obtusata
   
Clinton1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera obtusata
   
Essex1887 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera obtusata
   
Essex1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera obtusata
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 26705 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera obtusata
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera obtusata
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera obtusata
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera obtusata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera obtusata
   
Herkimer1906 BKL – BKL00068264
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera obtusata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera obtusata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera obtusata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera obtusata
   
Rensselaer  BKL – BKL00068265
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera obtusata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera obtusata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Habenaria obtusata Habenaria obtusata (Banks ex Pursh) Richardson   
Lysiella obtusata Lysiella obtusata (Banks ex Pursh) Rydb.