Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Platanthera leucophaea

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl.
Common Name:eastern prairie fringed orchid
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, Threatened-US, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), SH (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl. - eastern prairie fringed orchid

Citation

Citation Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera leucophaea
   
Oswego1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera leucophaea
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera leucophaea
   
Oswego1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera leucophaea
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.S. Sheldon s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera leucophaea
   
Wayne1870 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera leucophaea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Blephariglottis leucophaea Blephariglottis leucophaea (Nutt.) Farw.   
Habenaria leucophaea Habenaria leucophaea (Nutt.) A. Gray