Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Sonchus arvensis L. ssp. uliginosus (M. Bieb.) Nyman
Common Name:smooth sow thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNRTNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Sonchus
Species Sonchus arvensis L. ssp. uliginosus (M. Bieb.) Nyman - smooth sow thistle

Citation

Citation Sonchus arvensis L. ssp. uliginosus (M. Bieb.) Nyman
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Erie1974 BUF – Herbarium # 85140
Herbarium Name Used: Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086348
Herbarium Name Used: Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Jefferson2010 SUCO – 9582
Herbarium Name Used: Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
St. Lawrence1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 17346 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sonchus arvensis var. glabrescens Sonchus arvensis L. var. glabrescens Günther, Grab. & Wimm.   
Sonchus uliginosus Sonchus uliginosus M. Bieb.