Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiranthes casei var. casei

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Spiranthes casei Catling & Cruise var. casei
Common Name:Case’s ladies’ tresses
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes casei Catling & Cruise var. casei - Case’s ladies’ tresses

Citation

Citation Spiranthes casei Catling & Cruise var. casei
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes casei var. casei
   
Cortland2009 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes casei var. casei
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.A. Young s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes casei var. casei
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes casei var. casei
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes casei var. casei
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes casei var. casei
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes casei var. casei
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes casei var. casei
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes casei var. casei
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes casei var. casei
   
St. Lawrence2015 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes casei
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes casei
  11/9/2017 - Anne Johnson
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes casei var. casei
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.