Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vernonia gigantea

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trel. ex Branner & Coville
Common Name:tall ironweed
Habitat:Seasonally wet fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Vernonia
Species Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trel. ex Branner & Coville - tall ironweed

Citation

Citation Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trel. ex Branner & Coville
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1927 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia gigantea ssp. gigantea
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia gigantea ssp. gigantea
   
Chautauqua1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia gigantea ssp. gigantea
   
Chautauqua1986 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia gigantea ssp. gigantea
   
Chautauqua1991 BUF – Herbarium # 73757
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia gigantea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chautauqua1990 BUF – Herbarium # 71642
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia gigantea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia gigantea ssp. gigantea
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia gigantea ssp. gigantea
   
Oneida1897 BUF – Herbarium # 53227
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia gigantea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida1912 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia gigantea
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.V. Haberer 3579 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga2011 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia gigantea
Note that there is a difference between the name that was submitted to the Atlas and the name where this record is placed in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 12/4/2013 - Steve Young
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia gigantea ssp. gigantea
   
Ulster1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia gigantea ssp. gigantea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Vernonia altissima Vernonia altissima Nutt.