Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oenothera fruticosa ssp. fruticosa

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Oenothera fruticosa L. ssp. fruticosa
Common Name:southern sundrops
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera fruticosa L. ssp. fruticosa - southern sundrops

Citation

Citation Oenothera fruticosa L. ssp. fruticosa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. fruticosa
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. fruticosa
   
Nassau1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera fruticosa ssp. fruticosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy 962 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera fruticosa
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. fruticosa
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: GHP291
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. fruticosa
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: GHP238
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera fruticosa var. humifusa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. fruticosa
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: GHP330
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera fruticosa var. humifusa
   
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00096113
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera fruticosa ssp. fruticosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Kneiffia allenii Kneiffia allenii (Britton) Small   
Kneiffia fruticosa Kneiffia fruticosa (L.) Spach ex Raim.   
Kneiffia velutina Kneiffia velutina Pennell   
Oenothera fruticosa var. eamesii Oenothera fruticosa L. var. eamesii (B.L. Rob.) S.F. Blake   
Oenothera fruticosa var. humifusa Oenothera fruticosa L. var. humifusa Allen   
Oenothera fruticosa var. linearis Oenothera fruticosa L. var. linearis (Michx.) S. Watson   
Oenothera tetragona var. brevistipata Oenothera tetragona Roth var. brevistipata (Pennell) Munz   
Oenothera tetragona var. longistipata Oenothera tetragona Roth var. longistipata (Pennell) Munz   
Oenothera tetragona var. velutina Oenothera tetragona Roth var. velutina (Pennell) Munz