Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oenothera pilosella ssp. pilosella

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Oenothera pilosella Raf. ssp. pilosella
Common Name:prairie sundrops
Habitat:Considered native further west although sometimes appears like a native in New York. Rich open calcareous wetlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, FACU+ (NWI), FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera pilosella Raf. ssp. pilosella - prairie sundrops

Citation

Citation Oenothera pilosella Raf. ssp. pilosella
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera pilosella
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera pilosella
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera pilosella
   
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00090165
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera pilosella
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00056074
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera pilosella
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera pilosella
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera pilosella
   
Onondaga2005 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera pilosella ssp. pilosella
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2667 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera pilosella
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
St. Lawrence2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera pilosella
  10/23/2007 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1977 OBPF – Log_num: 8327
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera pilosella
   
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00038609
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera pilosella
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera pilosella
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera pilosella
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Kneiffia pratensis Kneiffia pratensis Small   
Oenothera pratensis Oenothera pratensis (Small) B.L. Rob.