Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oenothera grandis

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Oenothera grandis (Britton) Smyth
Common Name:showy evening primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera grandis (Britton) Smyth - showy evening primrose

Citation

Citation Oenothera grandis (Britton) Smyth
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera grandis
   
Chemung1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera grandis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 6489 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.