Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ludwigia peploides ssp. glabrescens

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven ssp. glabrescens (Kuntze) P.H. Raven
Common Name:floating water primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven ssp. glabrescens (Kuntze) P.H. Raven - floating water primrose

Citation

Citation Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven ssp. glabrescens (Kuntze) P.H. Raven
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00027065
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia peploides
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00027064
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia peploides
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2002 BKL – BKL00071669
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia peploides
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BKL – BKL00026794
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia peploides
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia peploides ssp. glabrescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.D. Glenn 9345 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Jussiaea repens var. glabrescens Jussiaea repens L. var. glabrescens Kuntze   
Ludwigia peploides var. glabrescens Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P.H. Raven var. glabrescens (Kuntze) Shinners