Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oenothera fruticosa ssp. tetragona

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Oenothera fruticosa L. ssp. tetragona (Roth) W.L. Wagner
Common Name:northern sundrops
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera fruticosa L. ssp. tetragona (Roth) W.L. Wagner - northern sundrops

Citation

Citation Oenothera fruticosa L. ssp. tetragona (Roth) W.L. Wagner
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca
   
Richmond1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera fruticosa ssp. tetragona
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.D. Reich s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Kneiffia tetragona Kneiffia tetragona (Roth) Pennell   
Oenothera fruticosa ssp. glauca Oenothera fruticosa L. ssp. glauca (Michx.) Straley   
Oenothera tetragona Oenothera tetragona Roth   
Oenothera tetragona var. fraseri Oenothera tetragona Roth var. fraseri (Pursh) Munz