Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Epilobium ciliatum Raf. ssp. ciliatum
Common Name:fringed willowherb
Habitat:Marshes, springy soils on edges of ponds and lakes, stream sides, cobble and gravel bars in streams, wet thickets, ditches, and openings in swamps. Grows in very similar habitat to E. coloratum and the two often grow together although E. ciliatum ssp. ciliatum is more common in cooler and northern parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Epilobium
Species Epilobium ciliatum Raf. ssp. ciliatum - fringed willowherb

Citation

Citation Epilobium ciliatum Raf. ssp. ciliatum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Albany1904 BKL – BKL00066303
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium ciliatum
   
Chemung1896 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium glandulosum var. adenocaulon
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Chenango1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 6910 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 368
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 368
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
Town of Plainfield  
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
Town of Roseboom  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Queens1990 BKL – BKL00066294
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Rockland1887 BKL – BKL00066298
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00066292
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00066295
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00066291
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
   
Washington1896 BKL – BKL00066302
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Epilobium adenocaulon Epilobium adenocaulon Haussk.   
Epilobium adenocaulon var. perplexans Epilobium adenocaulon Haussk. var. perplexans Trel.   
Epilobium glandulosum var. adenocaulon Epilobium glandulosum Lehm. var. adenocaulon (Hausskn.) Fernald   
Epilobium glandulosum var. occidentale Epilobium glandulosum Lehm. var. occidentale (Trel.) Fernald   
Epilobium glandulosum var. perplexans Epilobium glandulosum Lehm. var. perplexans (Trel.) Fernald