Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ludwigia sphaerocarpa

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott
Common Name:globe-fruited seed-box
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott - globe-fruited seed-box

Citation

Citation Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00038301
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Suffolk1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: LIL231
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Suffolk1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Suffolk1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8520
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00038302
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00038298
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00038300
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 BKL – BKL00038311
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00038299
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00038303
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00038304
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 4819 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1936 BKL – BKL00066503
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Ulster1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Ulster1936 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Westchester1887 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Westchester1840 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Westchester1867 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Westchester1887 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
   
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00038310
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00038307
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00099657
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00038306
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00038309
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00038305
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00038308
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia sphaerocarpa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa var. macrocarpa Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliott var. macrocarpa Fernald & Griscom