Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oenothera parviflora

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Oenothera parviflora L.
Common Name:small-flowered evening primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G4? (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera parviflora L. - small-flowered evening primrose

Citation

Citation Oenothera parviflora L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Bronx1989 BKL – BKL00027160
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera parviflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 10460 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Herkimer1903 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Herkimer1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00038610
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera parviflora var. parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Nassau1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11507
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera parviflora
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens1996 BKL – BKL00084558
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera parviflora var. parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Richmond1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
St. Lawrence1998 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera parviflora
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Suffolk1982 OBPF – Log_num: 7637
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00066683
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084414
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00011919
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Suffolk1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera parviflora
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oenothera angustissima Oenothera angustissima R.R. Gates   
Oenothera cruciata Oenothera cruciata Nutt. ex G. Don   
Oenothera parviflora var. angustissima Oenothera parviflora L. var. angustissima (R.R. Gates) Wiegand