Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oenothera oakesiana

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Oenothera oakesiana (A. Gray) J.W. Robbins ex S. Watson & J.M. Coult.
Common Name:Oakes’s evening primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G4G5Q (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera oakesiana (A. Gray) J.W. Robbins ex S. Watson & J.M. Coult. - Oakes’s evening primrose

Citation

Citation Oenothera oakesiana (A. Gray) J.W. Robbins ex S. Watson & J.M. Coult.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera oakesiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 10498 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera oakesiana
   
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00038597
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera oakesiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera oakesiana
   
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00038598
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera oakesiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1990 BKL – BKL00038620
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera oakesiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087366
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera oakesiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00038599
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera oakesiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera oakesiana
   
Suffolk1990 OBPF – Log_num: 10333
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera parviflora var. oakesiana
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: 11821
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera parviflora var. oakesiana
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00038601
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera oakesiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 BKL – BKL00087702
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera oakesiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00038600
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera oakesiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera oakesiana
   
Washington1914 BKL – BKL00066684
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera oakesiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oenothera parviflora var. oakesiana Oenothera parviflora L. var. oakesiana (A. Gray) Fernald