Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Epilobium strictum

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Epilobium strictum Muhl.
Common Name:downy willowherb
Habitat:Marshes and wet open habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Epilobium
Species Epilobium strictum Muhl. - downy willowherb

Citation

Citation Epilobium strictum Muhl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Albany1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium strictum
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf 6859 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00066374
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Queens  BKL – BKL00038179
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00066370
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00038177
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00038175
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Tompkins1899 BKL – BKL00066371
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00066375
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00066372
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1914 BKL – BKL00066373
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium strictum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.